Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We follow the Privacy Act and will always abide by it. This statement explains your rights and obligations in relation to your personal information. It also explains how your personal information is used.

Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party without permission from you. An exception to this is if we are required by law to disclose certain information, although this is highly unlikely.

Collection of Information

It is necessary for us to collect your contact information (first and last name, email address, postcode etc) to provide services to you. We may not be able to provide our services to you if all or part of the information is not provided to us.

Payment Information

We do not hold any credit card data on our servers or transmit any credit card data to or from our servers. We do however collect your contact information and address to provide services to you.

We use PayPal to collect and process payments. Payments are processed off this website and with a secure (SSL) encrypted connection as required by PayPal.

To complete your purchase with Jons Family Jewellers, you will provide your Paypal login information and credit card number directly to PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal website.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We do not hold your credit card information on this website.

If you wish to further discuss the information we keep, or the way in which we handle this information, please contact us at sales@jfj.com.au.